2020 Selected Concerts

FRIDAY 20 March 2020

ELDER HALL LUNCH HOUR CONCERTS - CANCELLED due to COVID 19

Daniel Dodds (Violin)

Olli MUSTONEN Sonata for Violin and Piano (2012)

BRAHMS - Sonata for Violin & Piano No.3 Op.108 in D minor

ELDER HALL, UNIVERSITY OF ADELAIDE

SUNDAY 22 March 2020

YARRA RANGES - CLASSICAL TRACKS - POSTPONED due to COVID 19

Daniel Dodds (Violin)

Olli MUSTONEN Sonata for Violin and Piano (2012)

BRAHMS - Sonata for Violin & Piano No.3 Op.108 in D minor

THE MEMO, Healesville, Victoria, Australia

TUESDAY 24 March 2020

KRISTIAN CHONG and FRIENDS - Concert 1 - CANCELLED due to COVID 19

Daniel Dodds (Violin)

Olli MUSTONEN Sonata for Violin and Piano (2012)

BRAHMS - Sonata for Violin & Piano No.3 Op.108 in D minor

Primrose Potter Salon, MELBOURNE RECITAL CENTRE

MONDAY 30 March 2020

URRBRAE HOUSE CONCERTS - Vivente Music   - CANCELLED due to COVID 19

Recital with Mark Gaydon (bassoon) and Celia Craig (oboe)

Eugene BOURDEAU - Premier Solo

Gordon KERRY - On the Summer Map of Stars

POULENC - Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano

KOECHLIN - Trois Pieces 

von WEBER - Andante and Hungarian Rondo

URRBRAE HOUSE, ADELAIDE

SUNDAY 26 April 2020

BEETHOVEN 250  - Solo Piano Recital due to COVID 19  Status uncomfirmed yet

 

MOONLIGHT and HAMMERKLAVIER

 

BEETHOVEN - Sonata in C sharp minor Op.27 No.2 (Quasi una fantasia) (Moonlight)

BEETHOVEN - Sonata in B flat Major Op.106 (Hammerklavier)

Tempo Rubato, Melbourne

BUY TICKETS HERE

SUNDAY 7 June 2020

LYREBIRD MUSIC SOCIETY CANCELLED due to COVID 19

Cameron Roberts and Kristian Chong - Piano Duet

SCHUBERT - Fantasie for 4 hands

RAVEL - Mother Goose Suite for four hands

SERGEI RACHMANINOFF - Vocalise (for 4 hands) (arr. Anderson and Roe)

Wyselaskie Auditorium, MELBOURNE

TUESDAY 23 June 2020

KRISTIAN CHONG and FRIENDS - Concert 2
THE QUINTETS OF BEETHOVEN AND MOZART

Shefali Pryor (Oboe) Philip Arkinstall (Clarinet) Jack Schiller (Bassoon) Ben Jacks (French Horn)

MOZART - Quintet for Piano and Winds K452

BEETHOVEN - Quintet for Piano and Winds Op.16

Primrose Potter Salon, MELBOURNE RECITAL CENTRE

SATURDAY 1 August 2020

AUSTRALIAN FESTIVAL OF CHAMBER MUSIC

Concert Conversations 1 with Kathryn Stott

BRUCH  - Romantic pieces Op. 83 No 5 and 7 (Tobias Breider - Viola and Lloyd Van’t Hoff - Clarinet)

WOLF - 4 Songs

1. Fussreise: 2. Verborgenheit 3. Der Feuerreiter 4. Gesang Weylas

Peter Coleman-Wright - voice

The Ville Resort - Casino, Townsville, AUSTRALIA

SATURDAY 1 August 2020

AUSTRALIAN FESTIVAL OF CHAMBER MUSIC
Governor's Gala - Ode to Joy Hosted by Petroc Trelawny

other works in this concert include works by Yumi Kurosawa, Graham Fitkin, Debussy with performers including the Goldner String Quartet, Yumi Kurosawa (koto),  Carolyn Sampson (voice) and Kathryn Stott (piano)

ERNEST von DOHNÁNYI - Sextet in C major Op.37
Tai Murray (violin), Lise Berthaud (viola), Blair Harris (cello), Radovan Vlatkovic (horn), Lloyd Van’t Hoff (clarinet), Kristian Chong (piano)

Townsville Civic Theatre, Townsville, AUSTRALIA

SUNDAY 2 August 2020

AUSTRALIAN FESTIVAL OF CHAMBER MUSIC

White Nights - Hosted by Petroc Trelawny


SERGEI RACHMANINOFF Vocalise (for 4 hands) (arr. Anderson and Roe)
Kevin Chow, Kristian Chong (piano)

St James' Cathedral, Townsville, AUSTRALIA

MONDAY 3 August 2020

AUSTRALIAN FESTIVAL OF CHAMBER MUSIC
Evening Series 2 - Song and Dance - Hosted by Petroc Trelawny

YUMI KUROSAWA - One Droplet - Australian Premiere
Yumi Kurosawa (koto)

JOSEPH HAYDN - Piano Trio No.39 in G major ‘Gypsy’ (arr. James Crabb)
Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin), Julian Smiles (cello), James Crabb (accordion)

FRANZ SCHUBERT - Auf dem Strom
Carolyn Sampson (soprano), Radovan Vlatkovic (horn), Kristian Chong (piano)

BOHUSLAV MARTINU - Three Madrigals for violin and viola
Tai Murray (violin), Lise Berthaud (viola)

LUDWIG van BEETHOVEN - Variations in F major Op.66
Sheku Kanneh-Mason (cello), Kristian Chong (piano)

DILYS ELWYN-EDWARDS- The Cloths of Heaven
IVOR GURNEY - Sleep
BENJAMIN BRITTEN - Three Irish Folk Songs: Avenging and Bright; Sail On; The Minstrel Boy
Peter Coleman-Wright AO (baritone), Kathryn Stott (piano)

PAVEL FISCHER - Quartet No.2 ‘Wild Mountain Thyme’ - Australian Premiere
Pavel Fischer, Amalia Hall (violins), Tobias Breider (viola), Jan-Erik Gustafsson (cello)

Townsville Civic Theatre, Townsville, AUSTRALIA

WEDNESDAY 5 August 2020

AUSTRALIAN FESTIVAL OF CHAMBER MUSIC
 

Evening Series 3 - Metamorphosen - Hosted by Petroc Trelawny

FRANCIS POULENC - Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano
Diana Doherty (oboe), Mark Gaydon (bassoon), Marianna Shirinyan (piano)

ANNE BOYD - Goldfish through summer rain
Adam Walker (flute), Kristian Chong (piano)

MICHIO MIYAGI - Haru no umi
Yumi Kurosawa (koto), Adam Walker (flute)

FELIX MENDELSSOHN/ARIBERT REIMANN - ‘…oder soll es Tod bedeuten?’ - Australian Premiere
Carolyn Sampson (soprano), Tinalley String Quartet

GYÖRGY LIGETI - 6 Bagatelles for wind quintet
Adam Walker (flute), Diana Doherty (oboe), Lloyd Van’t Hoff (clarinet), Radovan Vlatkovic (horn), Mark Gaydon (bassoon)

RICHARD STRAUSS - Metamorphosen
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Amalia Hall (violins), Tobias Breider, Lise Berthaud (violas), Jan-Erik Gustafsson, Blair Harris (cellos), Kirsty McCahon (double bass)

Townsville Civic Theatre, Townsville, AUSTRALIA

THURSDAY 6 August 2020

AUSTRALIAN FESTIVAL OF CHAMBER MUSIC
 

Concert Conversations 4 with Kathryn Stott

Kathryn Stott chats with Radovan Vlatkovic, Lise Berthaud, Paul Rissmann, Pavel Fischer, Kristian Chong

BEETHOVEN - Sonata for Piano and Horn Op.17
Radovan Vlatkovic (horn), Kristian Chong (piano)

Other works include Schubert and Beethoven in this concert.

The Ville Resort - Casino, Townsville, AUSTRALIA

THURSDAY 6 August 2020

AUSTRALIAN FESTIVAL OF CHAMBER MUSIC
 

Evening Series 4 - Kreutzer - Hosted by Petroc Trelawny
 

Other works in this concert include Beethoven, Janacek and Beethoven arr. Liszt.


RODERICK WILLIAMS - New Commission - World Premiere
Carolyn Sampson (soprano), Kristian Chong (piano)

 

Townsville Civic Theatre, Townsville, AUSTRALIA

FRIDAY 7 August 2020

AUSTRALIAN FESTIVAL OF CHAMBER MUSIC
Sunset Series 5 - Magical Stories

DARON HAGEN - Concerto for Koto and String Quartet ‘Genji’ - Australian Premiere
Yumi Kurosawa (koto), Tinalley String Quartet

ROBERT SCHUMANN - Märchenerzählungen Op.132 (Fairy Tales)
Lloyd Van’t Hoff (Clarinet), Tobias Breider (viola), Marianna Shirinyan (piano)

PAUL DUKAS - The Sorcerer’s Apprentice (arr. Iain Farrington)
Adam Walker (flute), Diana Doherty (oboe), Lloyd Van’t Hoff (clarinet), Radovan Vlatkovic (horn), Mark Gaydon (bassoon), Kristian Chong (piano)

Townsville Civic Theatre, Townsville, AUSTRALIA
 

WEDNESDAY 12 August 2020

Alexander Sitkovetsky (violin)

Simon Oswell (viola)

Simon Cobcroft (cello)

DVORAK - Sonatina in G major for violin and piano Op. 100

BRAHMS - Piano Quartet in G minor Op.25

Tempo Rubato, Melbourne

14-16 August 2020

BANGALOW FESTIVAL

Program to be confirmed in mid 2020

Southern Cross Soloists

Bangalow, Australia

SUNDAY 13 September 2020

MACEDON MUSIC

Sophie Rowell (Violin), Philip Arkinstall (Clarinet), Josephine Vains  (cello)
 

MESSIAEN - From Vingt Regards sur l’Enfant-Jésus) XV; The Kiss of the Infant  Jesus (Le baiser de l’Enfant-Jésus)

FINZI - 5 Bagatelles for Clarinet and Piano
MESSIAEN - Quartet for the End of Time

MACEDON, VICTORIA

MONDAY 21 September 2020

KRISTIAN CHONG and FRIENDS Concert 3 - Quartet for the End of Time

Sophie Rowell (Violin), Philip Arkinstall (Clarinet), Josephine Vains (cello)

 

MESSIAEN - From Vingt Regards sur l’Enfant-Jésus) XV; The Kiss of the Infant  Jesus (Le baiser de l’Enfant-Jésus)

MESSIAEN - Quatuor pour la fin du temps (Quartet for the End of Time)

PRIMROSE POTTER SALON, MELBOURNE RECITAL CENTRE

THURSDAY 8 October

THE COMPLETE BEETHOVEN SONATAS FOR PIANO AND CELLO

Richard Narroway (cello)

BEETHOVEN - Sonata for Piano & Cello Op.5 No.1 in F

BEETHOVEN - Sonata for Piano & Cello Op.5 No.2 in g minor

BEETHOVEN - Sonata for Piano & Cello Op.69 in A

BEETHOVEN - Sonata for Piano & Cello Op.102 No.1 in C

BEETHOVEN - Sonata for Piano & Cello Op.102 No.2 in D

HANSON DYER HALL

Melbourne Conservatorium of Music

9 – 11 October 2020

PORT FAIRY SPRING MUSIC FESTIVAL

Program TBC

SUNDAY 18 October 2020

KETTERING CONCERTS
Philip Arkinstall (Clarinet)

BRAHMS - Sonata for Clarinet & Piano Op.120 No.1 in F minor

BRAHMS - Sonata for Clarinet & Piano Op.120 No.2 in E flat major

Kettering Music Hall, HOBART, AUSTRALIA

WEDNESDAY 4 November 2020

THE BRAHMS SONATAS FOR VIOLA AND PIANO

Wenhong Luo (Viola)

BRAHMS - Sonata for Viola & Piano Op.120 No.1 in F minor

work tbc

BRAHMS - Sonata for Viola & Piano Op.120 No.2 in E flat major

HANSON DYER HALL

Melbourne Conservatorium of Music

SUNDAY 22 November 2020

RECITALS AUSTRALIA

Recital with Ike See (Violin)


 

DVORAK Sonata for Violin & Piano in F op.57 

BARTOK Sonata for Violin & Piano No. 1

 

PROKOFIEV Sonata for Violin & Piano No. 2 in D major Op.94a

CORIGLIANO Sonata for Violin & Piano

UKARIA, ADELAIDE

Please reload